?

Log in

Previous 10

Aug. 15th, 2009

Lioness


Lioness
Originally uploaded by Global Nomads
Such a cutey! hehe

May. 10th, 2009

Lion Cake


Lion
Originally uploaded by Betty´s Sugar Dreams
It's the cutest cake evar!

May. 13th, 2008

What D&D character are you?

I Am A: True Neutral Human Wizard (2nd Level)

Ability Scores:
Strength-11
Dexterity-12
Constitution-14
Intelligence-16
Wisdom-13
Charisma-12

Alignment:
True Neutral A true neutral character does what seems to be a good idea. He doesn't feel strongly one way or the other when it comes to good vs. evil or law vs. chaos. Most true neutral characters exhibit a lack of conviction or bias rather than a commitment to neutrality. Such a character thinks of good as better than evil after all, he would rather have good neighbors and rulers than evil ones. Still, he's not personally committed to upholding good in any abstract or universal way. Some true neutral characters, on the other hand, commit themselves philosophically to neutrality. They see good, evil, law, and chaos as prejudices and dangerous extremes. They advocate the middle way of neutrality as the best, most balanced road in the long run. True neutral is the best alignment you can be because it means you act naturally, without prejudice or compulsion. However, true neutral can be a dangerous alignment because it represents apathy, indifference, and a lack of conviction.

Race:
Humans are the most adaptable of the common races. Short generations and a penchant for migration and conquest have made them physically diverse as well. Humans are often unorthodox in their dress, sporting unusual hairstyles, fanciful clothes, tattoos, and the like.

Class:
Wizards are arcane spellcasters who depend on intensive study to create their magic. To wizards, magic is not a talent but a difficult, rewarding art. When they are prepared for battle, wizards can use their spells to devastating effect. When caught by surprise, they are vulnerable. The wizard's strength is her spells, everything else is secondary. He learns new spells as he experiments and grows in experience, and he can also learn them from other wizards. In addition, over time a wizard learns to manipulate her spells so they go farther, work better, or are improved in some other way. A wizard can call a familiar- a small, magical, animal companion that serves her. With a high Intelligence, wizards are capable of casting very high levels of spells.

Find out What Kind of Dungeons and Dragons Character Would You Be?, courtesy of Easydamus (e-mail)

Tags:

Apr. 24th, 2008

Random Personality Test

Ahh, The things you find on the net.. heh




My Personality
Neuroticism
75
Extraversion
16
Openness to Experience
46
Agreeableness
47
Conscientiousness
4
You do not experience strong, irresistible cravings and consequently do not find yourself tempted to overindulge, however you are sensitive about what others think of you. Your concern about rejection and ridicule cause you to feel shy and uncomfortable around others. You are easily embarrassed and often feel ashamed. Your fears that others will criticize or make fun of you are exaggerated and unrealistic, but your awkwardness and discomfort may make these fears a self-fulfilling prophecy. You tend to feel overwhelmed by, and therefore actively avoid, large crowds. You often need privacy and time for yourself. You tend not to express your emotions openly and are sometimes not even aware of your own feelings. You do not like to claim that you are better than other people, and generally shy from talking yourself up, however you are not adverse to confrontation and will sometimes even intimidate others to get your own way. You have a strong sense of duty and obligation, and feel a moral obligation to do the right thing.

Take a Personality Test now or view the full Personality Report

Apr. 17th, 2008

Yay, a Lion Partial :)

Ahh, The joys of FurBid.

Towards the begging of the month I was browsing around on FurBid, as you do and I spotted this, A Lion Partial. I immediately thought.. 'Oooooh, Me wanty' and mailed the guy to check he'd be will do post to the UK (Says within the US only on the auction) and with a positive response I kept and eye on it.

I put my bid in just before going to bed on the Sunday (The auction was due to finish at 5:44am UK time) and tried to sleep. Waking up in the morning, still the 'highest bidder' but the reserve wasn't met.. Ahh well, I thought and emailed the guy to see if he'd except my max. proxy bid of $550, a few hours later a mail popped up, 'Yeah, Fine the reserve wasn't much off that anyhow'.. YAY.. it's mine! another few hours later we'd sorted the shipping and I'd paid on PayPal, Next day it was on it's way to the UK, Only took 2 days to get into the UK, Then another four days sitting/working it's way through customs. The 'Customs Charges' letter arrived yesterday, £8.17 Import Duty, £54.38 VAT and a 'Parcleforce Clearance Fee' of £13.50, So, after a little sighing, and me being impatient I jumped in the car and zoomed to the depot to pay and collect it.

One box 'o Fursuit.




So, I jump straight in.. DISASTER! My heads too big! I'm looking out of the jaw, not good, but I remained calm, tried the foot paws and hand paws on.. perfect, almost made to fit.. Then, back to the head, I try and force my way in, but that's just silly, need to be able to get it on and off with some ease, and gotta be comfortable.

This head is well made, it's all lined inside, so no choice, it's out with the scalpel.

Carefully cutting away some of the lining a I find a large chuck of spong between that and what looks like another fabric lining, I pull this foam out, If you've ever done any fursuit making or modding you'll know 'Pulling foam out' when it's hotglued to something isn't that easy, but a little perseverance and I succeeded. I try the head on again, It's snug, but it fits :) I'm one happy Lion..

Tags: ,

Feb. 19th, 2008

Seven Things...

A. List seven habits/quirks/facts about yourself.
B. Tag seven people to do the same.
C. Do not tag the person who tagged you or say that you tag "whoever wants to do it."

[edit: would help if I posted the task]

Seven things? about me? Hmmm...

1, I've got over 50 plushies in various sizes from key-ring to bigger than life size :p

2, I don't drink or smoke, All the money I've 'saved' from that went on home cinema equipment.

3, I tend to make a lot of random noises when left alone, rawr'ing mostly :p

4, I once played Command and Conquer for nearly 72 hours straight, I couldn't do that now :p

5, Although I'm a Lion and Feline, I'm allergic to most cats :(

6, I like to bake cakes, biscuits and cookies :)

7, I have scare on my eyebrow from a 'saucepan accident' when I was young, people will insist that it's for 'fashion' :p

Okay, erm, Seven people.. This is almost as hard as the damn list.

arakinuk, james_r, ladygrimshadow... Well, That's all I have as people on LJ :p So, Lets go external :p
PeteH, JohnR, AndyC, Sammie (The Sis), Right.. You four :p either make accounts or post in comments ;)

Feb. 14th, 2008

Prepare to meet God.

Well, I think he's God any how.. If you've never stumbled across Yahtzee's game reviews before, you missing out on what I can only term as a 'life experience'. I've been following them for a while now, and seeing as I feel the need to share my mundane existence with the world again (We all know that's why we blog :p), I thought I'd share with you.. This is his latest post about 'Sim City Societies'. I could post all of them here, but I'll let you watch this one, then, when you ready, explore the rest of his posts... I've had moment where I've actually hurt myself laughing :)



(PS. I swear he doesn't need to breath in.. ever.)

Feb. 13th, 2008

OMG.. Gym!

Yes, after a couple of years of not doing anything even remotely close to being called 'fitness' I've joined my local gym again, my membership lapsed, oh, about 2 years ago.

This is going to hurt.. I just know it :p have a brief orientation thingy tomorrow at 12:30 and we'll see how I get on.. I'm so unfit.

Feb. 12th, 2008

Oooh Shiney..

This has to be one of the coolest things I've seen in a while, Solar, with lyrics, This guy has been making the music visuals with some things he's been working on.. It seems to be a manual process at the moment, but how cool a visualiser would this make!

Oh, and it's Goldfrapp too, so bonus points to him :p


Solar, with lyrics. from flight404 on Vimeo.
Tags:

Feb. 11th, 2008

Ratatouille and test post

Bought Ratatouille today on BluRay, popped into woolies, seem to be quite good for new BluRay releases, and they had sold out of the normal one edition on BluRay!, Lucky I wanted the 'Limited Edition' one with the Pixar Shorts disc :) Will be watching it later in it's 1080p goodness, better than the copy I have on my iPod :p (and the test post?, well, I'm sending this in from LJ Talk)

Previous 10